Upward Basketball & Cheerleading 2014

Upward Basketball & Cheerleading

We have posted below the game and practice schedules for basketball and cheerleading.  Click the button to download the game schedules.  For practice schedules, scroll down and select your child’s grade on the left to see their practice time.  All practices and games are held at OroNaz, 2238 Monte Vista Ave.

If you have any questions please call the Upward line and leave a message and we will return your call as soon as possible. 532-7526 (532-SLAM)

Game Schedule Download

Click for 2014 Game Schedule

Coach Contact Information

Little Wolves

Head Coach Carol S. (530) 533-5727  & Assistant Coach Nicholas S. (530) 533-5727

Little Lions

Head Coach Donald F. (530) 321-2987 & Assistant Coach Chris C. 530-990-4025

Little Kangaroos

Head Coach Marcy M. (530) 635-1966 & Assistant Coaches Robert M. (530) 635-0286 & Sam M. 530-635-1966

Little Polar Bears

Head Coach Robert M. 530-519-0086 & Assistant Coach Randal J. (530) 701-3255

Bears

Head Coach Tyleshia A. (530) 990-6735 & Assistant Coach Timothy E. (530) 534-6229

Tigers

Head Coach Travis F. (530) 403-3352 & Assistant Coaches Justice H. 533-9642 & Tom B. (530) 370-3830

Panthers

Head Coach David N. (530) 828-9311 & Assistant Coach Salvador R. (530) 693-0210

Eagles

Head Coach Windy M. (530) 531-5209 & Assistant Coach Jose C. (530) 990-5373

Falcons

Head Coach Kari P. (530) 566-4105 & Assistant Coach Corey G. (530) 990-2990

Cobras

Head Coach Dennis E. (530) 514-2791 & Assistant Coach Todd H. 530-592-6560

Penguins

Head Coach Scott P. (530) 864-1520 & Assistant Coach Jason H. (530) 693-0823

Jaguars

Head Coach Jody C. (530) 632-4855 & Assistant Coach Mikel H. (530) 353-9919

Leopards

Head Coach Jenny L. 530-282-7888

Cheetahs

Head Coach Bill K. (530) 353-9015

Lady Rattlers

Head Coach Mike D. 370-4180 

Lady Rhinos

Head Coach Hannah N. (530) 828-6419

Lady Bears

Head Coach Cheiw S. (530) 354-1075 & Assistant Coach Andrea R. 530-354-1075

Lady Owls

Head Coach Megan M. 530-990-6124 & Assistant Coach Destiny H. 370-5321

Volunteers

Head Coach Samantha S. (530) 370-8786 & Assistant Coach Justin S. (530) 370-8786

Mountaineers

Head Coach Tracy J. (530) 355-6170 & Assistant Coach Mark J. (530) 355-6169

Fighting Irish

Head Coach Andres C. (530) 403-9729

Golden Knights

Head Coach Amber B. (530) 713-3073 & Assistant Coach Julie R. (530) 521-6710

Razorbacks

Head Coach Jason H. (530) 693-0823 & Assistant Coach Tony N. (916) 873-2979

Terrapins

Head Coach Mark L. (530) 282-2212 & Assistant Coach Trista L. (530) 282-8700

Golden Waves

Head Coach Tyler S. (530) 370-5682 & Assistant Coach Tom B. (530) 370-3830

Pirates

Head Coach John L. 530-533-7736

Crimson Tide

Head Coach Tony O. (916) 751-0543 & Assistant Coach Joanna M. (530) 353-1394

Cornhuskers

Head Coach Salvador R. (530) 693-0210 & Assistant Coach David N. (530) 828-9311

Lady Aggies

Head Coach Kevin B. (916) 204-9971

Lady Tigers

Head Coach Kevin S. (530) 533-5727 & Assistant Coach Nicholas S. (530) 533-5727

Lady Trojans

Head Coach Arthur T. (530) 632-2945

Lady Crimson Tide

Head Coach Megan M. 530-990-6124 & Assistant Coach Matt S. (530) 990-9519

Mavericks

Head Coach David G. (530) 216-6794

Suns

Head Coach Lonnie T. (530) 693-8721

Warriors

Head Coach Myriah Y. (530) 282-9187  & Assistant Coach Chung Y. (530) 403-9290

Kings

Head Coach Robert R. 530-370-6881 & Assistant Coach Zack S. (530) 403-0047

Nuggets

Head Coach Frank N. 530-403-9921 & Assistant Coach Erica N. 530-534-9943

Jazz

Head Coach Floyd K. (530) 990-6986 & Assistant Coach Tony K. (530) 990-7165

Lady Liberty

Head Coach David G. (530) 216-6794

Lady Storm

Head Coach Kari P. (530) 566-4105 & Assistant Coach Corey G. (530) 990-2990

Lady Sky

Head Coach Donald F. (530) 321-2987 & Assistant Coach Hayden F. (530) 321-2987

Lady Sting

Head Coach Matt S. (530) 990-9519

Super Sonics

Head Coach Kelly T. 530-282-7914

Lakers

Head Coach Dana L. (530) 712-0675 & Assistant Coach Kevin S. (530) 533-5727

76ers

Head Coach Joshua M. (530) 534-7005 & Assistant Coach David G. (530) 370-2395

Rockets

Head Coach Pete M. (530) 680-9579

Lady Magic

Head Coach Angelique V. 534-7749

Lady Timberwolves

Head Coach Rose B. (530) 870-5066 & Assistant Coach Gabe M. (530) 282-7336

Lady Spurs

Head Coach Laura C. 530-534-5374

Lady Trail Blazers

Head Coach Mike B. (530) 693-0146 & Assistant Coach Becky B. (530) 693-0052

Upward Basketball Practice Schedule

Wednesday 5:00pm

  • Little Kangaroos (court A)
  • Little Lions (court A)
  • Little Polar Bears (court B)
  • Little Wolves (court B)

Monday 5:00pm

  • Lady Owls (court A)
  • Lady Bears (court A)
  • Lady Rhinos (court B)
  • Lady Rattlers (court B)

Tuesday 5:00pm

  • Cobras (court A)
  • Eagles (court A)
  • Leopards (court B)
  • Falcons (court B)

Thursday 5:00pm

  • Penguins (court A)
  • Bears (court A)
  • Tigers (court B)
  • Panthers (court B)

Thursday 6:00pm

  • Cheetahs (court B)
  • Jaguars (court B)

Monday 6:00pm

  • Lady Aggies (court A)
  • Lady Crimson Tide (court A)
  • Lady Trojans (court B)
  • Lady Tigers (court B)

Tuesday 6:00pm

  • Golden Knights (court A)
  • Cornhuskers (court A)
  • Golden Waves (court B)
  • Pirates (court B)

Thursday 6:00pm

  • Crimson Tide (court A)
  • Fighting Irish (court A)

Thursday 7:00pm

  • Volunteers (court A)
  • Terrapins (court A)
  • Mountaineers (court B)
  • Razorbacks (court B)

Monday 7:00pm

  • Lady Sky (court A)
  • Lady Liberty (court A)
  • Lady Storm (court B)
  • Lady Sting (court B)

Tuesday 7:00pm

  • Kings (court A)
  • Mavericks (court A)
  • Warriors (court B)
  • Suns (court B)

Tuesday 8:00pm

  • Nuggets (court A)
  • Jazz (court A)

Monday 8:00pm

  • Lady Timberwolves (court A)
  • Lady Trail Blazers (court B)

Thursday 8:00pm

  • Lakers (court A)
  • 76ers (court A)
  • Supersonics (court B)
  • Rockets (court B)

Upward Cheerleading Practice Schedule

Monday 5:00pm

  • Little Dazzlers (Room 110)
  • Little Azaleas (Room 112)

Monday 5:00pm

  • Junior Stars (Room 114)
  • Junior Spirits (Room 116)

Monday 6:00pm

  • Echo (Room 112)
  • Vibrations (Room 114)

Monday 6:00pm

  • Explosion (Room 116)